phpCOIN

Forum Rules Integrated Add-Ons

For questions and issues dealing with add-ons that were later integrated into the phpCOIN base-code, such as the IPN and WYSIWYG add-ons. This forum is for historical purposes only and contains posts relating to before the add-on was integrated into phpCOIN. Now that the add-ons are integrated, our answers WILL be different.

  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> whois, look-up reveals a blank page
kenlhlp
Posted: March 12, 2007 02:40 pm
Quote Post


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Member No.: 2,155
Joined: March 12, 2007



I receive no results, Blank when the search has completed.

trying .com

WHOIS ID: 14
Use It: No Yes
TLD Display (with DOT): .com
TLD Extension(s) (without DOT): com
WHOIS URL: whois.networksolutions.com
"Available" Return String no match

Override Ordered product_id With:
Notes: Handles .com domains

anyone have any idea what I am doing wrong?

Thanks,
PMEmail Poster
Top
kenlhlp
Posted: March 12, 2007 02:59 pm
Quote Post


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Member No.: 2,155
Joined: March 12, 2007



Can someone tell me the whois URL for .com

Thank you,
PMEmail Poster
Top
lightman
Posted: March 12, 2007 04:10 pm
Quote Post


The Janitor
***

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,641
Member No.: 3
Joined: August 25, 2006



TLD Display (with DOT): .com
TLD Extension(s) (without DOT): com
WHOIS URL: whois.internic.net
"Available" Return String no match


--------------------
***** Unless otherwise stated, all replies refer to the following *****
====================================================================
--- The latest unmodified version of phpCOIN available from the phpCOIN download page on the date and time of this post.
--- All relevant HotFix files applied - One of the four included unmodified themes - The original language files .
--- Help will be given to install/configure/use phpCOIN, but not programming help to modify phpCOIN operations. If you are competent enough to make programming changes, you should be competent enough to read the source code and figure things out :)
PM
Top
kenlhlp
Posted: March 20, 2007 11:20 am
Quote Post


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Member No.: 2,155
Joined: March 12, 2007



lightman thanks for your reply. I used your suggestion as below.

TLD Display (with DOT): .com
TLD Extension(s) (without DOT): com
WHOIS URL: whois.internic.net
"Available" Return String no match

I a getting a blank results page. I must hav something else setup wrong...

Any thoughts??

Thank you,
PMEmail Poster
Top
lightman
Posted: March 20, 2007 11:40 am
Quote Post


The Janitor
***

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,641
Member No.: 3
Joined: August 25, 2006



A blank page is almost always the result of a parse error - probably you have a leading whitespace in one of the fields you filled in.

Log in as admin on the phpCOIN demo site and see the .com entry !!!


--------------------
***** Unless otherwise stated, all replies refer to the following *****
====================================================================
--- The latest unmodified version of phpCOIN available from the phpCOIN download page on the date and time of this post.
--- All relevant HotFix files applied - One of the four included unmodified themes - The original language files .
--- Help will be given to install/configure/use phpCOIN, but not programming help to modify phpCOIN operations. If you are competent enough to make programming changes, you should be competent enough to read the source code and figure things out :)
PM
Top
kenlhlp
Posted: March 20, 2007 02:13 pm
Quote Post


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Member No.: 2,155
Joined: March 12, 2007



Setup exactly as the demo site. Still receive a blank page.
PMEmail Poster
Top
cantex
Posted: March 21, 2007 03:31 pm
Quote Post


Chief Cook & Bottle Washer
***

Group: Archive
Posts: 3,252
Member No.: 1
Joined: August 25, 2006



A blank page is almost always a php parse error.
Either you have a mistake in the Admin -> WHOIS Lookups -> COM info (almost impossible to mess up smile.gif), or somehow your /coin_modules/whois/index.php file got messed up.

You can grab the file from CVS again -> http://cvs.phpcoin.com and try that.

ALSO: make sure that you do not have a firewall blocking access to the WHOIS port. Most servers do not block it, but the occasional one does.


--------------------
================================================================
Please do not email or PM me with a question:
1: I handle over a thousand emails a day, so chances are yours would be buried in the pile.
2: All questions will only be answered in the support forums, so the answers will be useful to others.

Help will be given to install/configure/use phpCOIN, but not programming help to modify phpCOIN operations. If you are competent enough to make programming changes, you should be competent enough to read the source code and figure things out :)

If you are trying to integrate posted sample code into your website, please take into account any changes in phpCOIN made after the code sample was posted. It is discouraging to spend hours answering questions or trying to track down an issue only to find that the user has a version of phpCOIN that makes the sample irrelevant
PM
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

 


Inscrita el Registro Mercantil de Mallorca Tomo 2140, Hoja No. PM-51034, Folio 135
This website owned and operated by: Technology Services RPVW S.L. CIF# B57345084
Avda Constitucion 48 Bajos Alaro 07340 Baleares SPAIN
Tel:+34 971518362    Fax: +34 971518368    eMail: support@phpcoin.com